120×60 cm tiles

120×60 cm tiles are the go-to choice for a seamless, contemporary look with fewer grout lines. Available in high gloss and matt finishes – including marble and stone effects – at up to 40% less than high street prices. Free UK samples available.

[Read more]

Filters

Size

Colour

Effect

Shape

Room

Tile Type

Showing 1–24 of 26 results

View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
1 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
3 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
6 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
2 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
View Product
Add to Wishlist
1 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
1 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
2 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist
1 Reviews
View Product
Add to Wishlist

Why choose 120×60 cm large format tiles?

Large format 120×60 cm tiles create a noticeably cleaner, more expansive look than smaller formats like 60×60 cm or 60×30 cm. Because each tile covers so much more surface, fewer grout lines break up the floor or wall, giving rooms a calmer, more contemporary feel that's easy to keep clean. This format also works across the whole home – the same tile can run from the living room floor onto a feature wall, or from a bathroom floor up the shower wall, creating a smooth visual transition between spaces without a change in material or scale.

Fewer grout lines for a seamless look

On a 10m² floor, a 120×60 cm tile typically needs around 60% fewer grout lines than a 30×30 cm tile – a real difference you can see and feel underfoot. Fewer grout lines also mean fewer places for dirt, grime and mould to gather, which makes upkeep noticeably easier. This is particularly valuable in bathroom tiles, where hygiene and easy cleaning are top priorities.

Suitable for both walls and floors

120×60 cm tiles are designed to work on both walls and floors, so you don't need to mix formats to get a consistent look throughout a room. For a premium, considered finish on walls, they can be laid in a brick bond (offset) pattern rather than a straight grid. Porcelain tiles in this format are typically around 8–10 mm thick.

High gloss vs matt: which finish is right for you?

High Gloss reflects light and makes a space feel larger and brighter. It's a strong fit for living rooms and bathrooms and gives a polished, luxury finish – though it does show fingerprints and marks more readily, so it needs slightly more frequent wiping down.

Matt hides everyday marks better and offers more grip underfoot, making it a safer choice for wet floors. Its more understated look suits hallways and hard-working, high-traffic spaces.

If you're unsure, high gloss is our most popular choice – it transforms any room with a sleek, light-reflecting finish. Browse the full collection of high gloss tiles to see the range.

Best-selling 120×60 cm tiles at Top Ceramics

Antico Silver replicates the look of aged silver marble with subtle grey veining – a consistent bestseller for open-plan living areas.

Lobbies Silver offers a softer, more muted marble effect that works well in hallways and entrance areas.

Brooklyn Golden brings warm, golden tones and a high gloss finish, popular for living rooms that want a statement floor.

Crust Verde has a rougher, stone-like texture in a matt finish, suited to industrial and minimalist interiors. Explore all of our large format 120×60 cm tiles to find the right colour and finish for your project!

Marble effect 120×60 cm tiles at Top Ceramics

The 120×60 cm format is one of the most flexible choices for marble-effect porcelain tiles, offering the perfect balance between visual impact and practicality. Suitable for both floors and walls, these tiles create a cohesive look throughout bathrooms, kitchens, open-plan living areas and commercial interiors, while the larger dimensions help minimise grout joints for a neater finish.

Our marble tiles collection includes bestselling designs such as Antico Silver and Lobbies Silver, each inspired by the timeless beauty of natural marble. Available in a range of colours and finishes, these porcelain tiles bring a sophisticated, high-end aesthetic without the upkeep associated with real stone. Explore our complete marble tile collection to find the perfect style for your next project!

Stone effect 120×60 cm tiles

Stone effect 120×60 cm tiles capture the natural character of quarried stone while offering lasting quality and easy maintenance of porcelain. Their larger format allows subtle variations in colour and texture to stand out, creating a more continuous, natural-looking surface with fewer grout lines. This makes them a popular choice for both residential and commercial spaces where a clean, contemporary finish is desired.

Matt finishes are particularly well suited to stone-effect designs, as they recreate the understated appearance and tactile quality of natural stone more convincingly than polished surfaces. These tiles work beautifully in minimalist, industrial and Scandinavian-inspired interiors, bringing warmth, texture and a timeless aesthetic to floors and walls alike.

High gloss 120×60 cm tiles

High gloss 120×60 cm tiles are designed to maximise light, making rooms feel brighter, larger and more open. Their reflective surface enhances both natural daylight and artificial lighting, making them an excellent choice for living rooms, kitchens, bathrooms and entrance halls where a spacious, elegant look is preferred.

The combination of a large-format tile and a polished finish creates a sleek, contemporary appearance with minimal visual interruptions. High gloss remains one of the most popular finishes thanks to its luxurious look and ability to complement a wide range of interior styles, from modern flats to classic homes with a contemporary twist.

Where to use large format 120×60 cm tiles?

120×60 cm is one of the most flexible tile formats on the market, working well in almost any room where a clean, uninterrupted look matters.

Living room floor tiles

Large, uninterrupted tiles make a living room feel bigger, with no visual breaks to shrink the space. High gloss suits a more luxury feel, while matt works well for Scandinavian or minimalist interiors. Both a staggered (brick bond) and a straight lay pattern suit this format equally well.

Bathroom wall and floor tiles

120×60 cm tiles work well on both bathroom floors and walls. For floors, choose a matt finish or check the product's slip-resistance (R) rating, since a wet high gloss floor can be more slippery. Running the same tile from floor to shower wall creates a smooth, walk-in-shower look with no visual break at floor level.

Hallway and open-plan spaces

In a hallway or open-plan space, 120×60 cm tiles create visual continuity between rooms – using the same tile in the living room and an open kitchen removes any sense of a “border” between the two. For a contrasting feature wall in the kitchen, consider pairing large-format floors with classic metro tiles.

Grout colour recommendations for large format

For a seamless look, choose a grout shade close to the tile colour – light grey for Antico Silver, or a beige tone for Brooklyn Golden, for example. With a levelling system, a grout width of 1.5–3 mm works well. Epoxy grout is more durable and easier to keep clean than cement-based grout, making it a good choice for bathrooms.

120×60 cm tiles: price guide and ordering at Top Ceramics

How much do large format tiles cost?

Our prices run up to 40% lower than in traditional tile shops. Prices vary by design and finish, so check the current price on each product page. Most of our range is in stock and ready to ship.

Order free samples before you buy

Ordering a free sample is the best way to check colour, texture and shine before committing to a full order. This matters especially with high gloss finishes, where shade can look different on screen than in person. Ready to order? Shop 120×60 floor tiles and request your free sample at product page!

FAQ

Are 120×60 cm tiles suitable for bathroom floors?

Yes, but only with a matt finish or a product rated R10 or above for slip resistance. High gloss tiles are not recommended for wet floors, since the polished surface becomes slippery when wet.

What adhesive do I need for large format tiles?

You'll need a C2TE-rated flexible adhesive with an extended open time, suitable for both floors and walls in this format. A tile levelling system is also required to keep the surface flat and avoid lippage.

Can I use 120×60 cm tiles on walls?

Yes – this format works well on walls, particularly in bathrooms and living rooms. The wall needs to be load-bearing and thoroughly prepared: flat, stable and able to support the tile's weight.

What is the difference between high gloss and matt 120×60 cm tiles?

High gloss reflects light and makes a room feel larger, while matt has a more understated look and better grip on wet floors.

How many 120×60 cm tiles do I need per m²?

One 120×60 cm tile covers 0.72 m², so you'll need roughly 1.4 tiles per m². Always add around 10% extra to allow for cuts and any breakages during installation.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.